Breast Lift and Volume Loss

If you are considering breast surgery in Reston or McLean, call board-certified female plastic surgeon Dr. Roberta Gartside at (888) 730-4113 to schedule a consultation todayBreast lift surgery can result in a slight loss of volume. This change is not always noticeable and may even be preferable for optimal contours. However, for some women, even a slight loss of volume can produce undesirable outcomes. In these cases, board-certified McLean plastic surgeon Dr.

Will a Breast Lift Change my Cup Size?

Breast lift surgery can restore a firm, contoured, and perky appearance to the chest, but may do so at the expense of a slight amount of volume. A recent study conducted on 20 women who had undergone breast lift surgery found that a decrease in one bra size was common following the procedure. This study followed participants for five years and took into account factors such as weight fluctuations that can also decrease cup size. All participants stayed with the same bra manufacturer during the course of the study to help ensure consistency.

What Does a Breast Lift Correct?

Breast lift surgery is designed to address ptosis – the sagging of breast tissue brought about by aging, weight fluctuations, and other factors. Commonly performed in conjunction with other breast and body procedures, breast lift surgery may also be an ideal stand-alone option for many of our patients. The best way to learn if breast lift surgery is right for you is by calling board-certified McLean plastic surgeon Dr. Roberta Gartside at (888) 730-4113 and scheduling a free and informative consultation.

Subscribe to RSS - Breast Lift Surgery